QUICKLOCK PLATE

SURF-SUP / WING / KITE / HYDROFOIL ACCESSORIES

Quicklock plate

DESCRIPTION

The Quicklock plate is an innovative solution to speed up the assembly of your hydrofoil to the board.
Through the use of the Quicklock plate you can fit the hydrofoil mast  to the board using one single screw and enter the water in a few seconds while always maintaining your ideal setup.
The Quicklock plate is super strong and reliable  for all foil uses and is 100% safe. We have developed a solid system that avoids any lateral and axial  movement and therefore provides maximum rigidity.
The new Quicklock plate can be used with both the UNIVERSAL  ALU MAST Y26  (produced with high collar and side screws) and the UNIVERSAL ALU MAST Y27.

The Quicklock plate is patent pending.

Delivered with:

  • Quicklock plate  
  • Set of screws and key sets
  • Replacement parts 

 

How to secure the hydrofoil to the board:

Take your assembled Universal alu mast and insert it into the Quicklock plate.

Fix your assembled Universal alu mast to the Quicklock plate using  the 8mm screw.

Make sure the 8mm screw is securely tightend before entering the water.

SPECS

MODELART CODERETAIL PRICE
QUICK LOCK ALU PLATE 1 Y2727QLAP1198,00€

VIDEOS

How to assemble the Quicklock plate

How to apply the Quicklock plate to your Universal alu mast (procedure to be done only once):

Once you have received the Quicklock plate, you will need to assemble the Quicklock plate on your Universal alu mast.
This procedure needs to be done only once. After having assembled the Quicklock plate to your Universal alu mast,
you will only require one screw to set up the hydrofoil to the board everytime you go for your session.

Remove the existing aluminum plate from your UNIVERSAL ALU MAST Y26 (produced with high collar and side screws) or UNIVERSAL ALU MAST Y27.

Once the plate has been removed, replace it with the new Quicklock plate to your UNIVERSAL ALU MAST Y26 or Y27.

(a) Tighten the Quicklock plate to the alu mast by using the 2 x 8mm vertical screws and 2 x 6mm side screws.

(b) Tighten the Quicklock plate to the alu mast by using the 2 x 8mm vertical screws and 2 x 6mm side screws.

(c) Tighten the Quicklock plate to the alu mast by using the 2 x 8mm vertical screws and 2 x 6mm side screws.

Apply the Quicklock plate to the board in your preferred position and secure the plate using the 4x 8mm screws.

Copyright 2022 © RICCI INTERNATIONAL SRL - Via Rubino 15/17 - 58100 Grosseto - Toscana, Italy - PIVA/VATcode/Isocode 01239530536